Visa

Below are some questions commonly asked about Visa to Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia. If you have a question that is not covered below,  send us and email and we will be happy to assist you.

 
Vietnam Visa
  • 1. Vietnam Visa Requirements

    Vietnam Visa requirements change from one country to another, and there are some countries whose citizens do not need visa for entering Vietnam for a specific period of time (the validity of your passport must be not less than 6 months from your arrival date).

     

    Exceptions:

    • Phu Quoc Island is a Special Economic zone, hence tourists are allowed to stay on the island up to 30 days without visa. However, tourist will need visa to visit other parts of Vietnam (if they do not have exemption).
    • Citizens from following countries holding diplomatic or official passport are allowed to stay in Vietnam with free visa:
    • 90 days: Armenia, Algeria, Argentina, Bangladesh, Brazil, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Dominican, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, France, Hungary, India, Iraq, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, Myanmar, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Russia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovak, Slovenia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, UAE, Uruguay, Venezuela.
    • 60 days: Uzbekistan (only holding diplomatic passport).
    • 30 days: Angola, Azerbaijan, China, Croatia, Kazakhstan, Myanmar.
    • Citizens from following countries holding diplomatic or official passport are exempt a visa to Vietnam:
    • Afghanistan, Albania, Belarus, Cuba, North Korea, Nicaragua, and Romania.
    • 90 days: Czech, Estonia, Germany, France, Israel, Italy, Poland, Spain, and Switzerland (only holding diplomatic passport).
    • 60 days: Uzbekistan (only holding diplomatic passport).
    • 30 days: Iran (only holding diplomatic passport).
    • Citizens holding APEC business travel card are granted visa-free to Vietnam for up to 60 days.
  • 2. What is Visa on Arrival? 

    There are two options for getting your Visa to Vietnam:

    Vietnam Embassy/Consulate: Get your visa contacting the Vietnam’s Embassy in your country during business hours to apply for your Visa. This way to get your visa could be slow, complicated and without assistance.

    Visa on Arrival: The VOA is the best method to apply for your visa to Vietnam (only for plane arrivals). The procedure is very simple: fill in our “online application”, pay online through a trusted method, get your approval letter and get your Visa upon arrival at Vietnam International airport.

  • 3. How to apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival

    Fill in the application form here. You can also email us at  Confirm your Visa details and pay online through a trusted method. Get Visa Approval Letter and prepare for getting Visa stamped on arrival.

  • 4. What is the approval letter? 

    The approval letter is a document approved by the Immigration office that enables you to enter and leave Vietnam for a certain period. You can get your Visa showing that document at one of the 3 international airports of Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh and Da Nang). You can apply online for getting your approval letter.

  • 5. How long is the process for getting the approval letter? 

    There are two processing times for getting the approval letter from us:

     

    • Normal (2 – 3 working days)
    • Urgent (1 working day)
    • Supper urgent (08 hours before boarding your flight)
  • 6. How many kinds of Vietnam Visa exist? 

    Tourist Visa: There are two kinds of tourist visa for 1 and 3 months and you can apply also for single entry or multiple entry. Once arrived in Vietnam, tourists can also apply for Visa Extension of Tourist Visa if they want to spend more time here. You can apply for it here.


    Business Visa: It is for those who want to go in Vietnam with business purposes. You can flexibly apply for business visa to be able to entry multiple times for 3 or 6 months without actually working in the country.


    Other Types: Other types of Visa such as Work Visa, Diplomatic Visas, Official Visas, Student Visa, etc. are for those who migrate to Vietnam for special purposes and are applicable only with special requirements and special procedures.


    We currently do not process Business Please or other types, please contact the Vietnam Visa Embassy in your country for further information.

  • 7. How long do I have to wait for getting my stamp upon my arrival at the airport? 

    The process for getting your visa stamp takes from 25 minutes to 1 hour. If you do not feel like waiting such a long time contract our Fast Track Service, you will have to wait only from 5 to 10 minutes!

  • 8. How much is the Visa on Arrival? 

    The fee involves the charge for your Vietnam visa on Arrival print-out and the approval stamp on your passport from the Immigration department. The standard stamping fee for single entry (both for 1 month & 3 months) is 25 USD while it is 50 USD for multiple entries (both for 1 month & 3 months).

  • 9. What is the stamping fee? 

    The stamping fee is the fee you pay upon your arrival at Vietnam airport in the Immigration Office, in order to get the official visa stamp in your passport. The stamp fee must be paid in cash (Vietnamese Dong (VND) and USD (US Dollars).

  • 10. How do I pay for getting my Visa? 

    You have to pay two different fees:

    • You have to pay the service fee online. 
    • The stamp fee has to be paid upon your arrival at Vietnam Airport in the Immigration Office.
  • 11. Is it safe paying online? 

    Payment portal system of OnePAY is trusted by big banks in the world such as ANZ, HSBC and ICICI. OnePAY payment portal meets all standards of international financial system such as PCI DSS of PCI Security Standards Council, 3D-Secure of Visa, MasterCard and JCB. You can find more information about this system on its website: onepay.vn. Most travel agencies in Vietnam use this system to accept payment by credit card. 

  • 12. What do I have to do before getting Vietnam? 

    Fill in the online application form with the exact details of your passport here. Send those information via email.
     

    Confirm your Visa details and pay online through a trusted method. Print out the invitation letter we will send you and the application form. It is recommendable printing and filling in the Vietnam Immigration Form in order to avoid queues at the airport to get it.
     

    Prepare 2 passport sized photos 4x6 (one of them for the Vietnam Immigration Form), and an amount of USD for stamping fee (U.S.$45 for a one month (30 day) or 3 month (87 day) single entry visa, U.S. $65 for a less than 30 day multi-entry, U.S.$95 for a 30 day or more multi-entry).
     

    Put all above mentioned things along with your passport in a package, then show them to Immigration Officers at Vietnam arrival airports. 

  • 13. How can I avoid waiting lines upon my arrival? 

    If you do not feel like waiting to get your visa stamped from 25 minutes to 1 hour, contract our Fast Track Service. The waiting time will be only from 5 to 10 minutes!

  • 14. What do I have to do upon my arrival at Vietnam Airport? 

    Upon your arrival at Vietnam airport head to the Immigration Office and present all the required documentation (mentioned on question number 9) and pay the stamping fee. Our Fast Track service will help you with this procedure fast and effectively.

     

    Note: Visa On Arrival is often processed on a group basis - you may find your name on the list with another applicant.

  • 15. What documents do I need for applying for my visa? 
    • Passport (6 months validity from the moment you arrive in Vietnam).
    • Invitation Letter (Check question 1).
    • The Vietnam Immigration Form (at the airport). We recommend fill it out before getting Vietnam to avoid waiting on the airport.
    • 2 passport sized photos (4x6).
    • The amount in US Dollars or Dongs for your stamping fee (check question 5).
  • 16. What happens if I don’t get Vietnam by plane (by land or by sea)? 

    The Vietnam Visa on Arrival is only for arrivals by plane. For Visas by land or sea you need another kind of visa. Unfortunately, we do not process that kind of Visa. Please, contact the Vietnam Visa Embassy in your country for further information. 

  • 17. Can I arrive later than the date granted on my Visa approval letter? 

    You are allowed to enter any time Vietnam later than the granted arrival date (before the granted exit date) on your visa approval letter, but you have to leave before the granted exit date. 

  • 18. Do I need a flight ticket for getting my Visa? 

    No, you don't. But Vietnam visa on arrival is only valid for arrivals by plane.

  • 19. How can I apply for work/business Visa? 

    The process for getting the work and business visa is different to the tourist visa process. Unfortunately, we do not process those kinds of Visa. Please, contact the Vietnam Visa Embassy in your country for further information. 

  • 20. How long must my passport be valid to apply for the Vietnam Visa on Arrival? 

    The validity of the passport must be not less than 6 months from your arrival date.

  • 21. Can I get my Visa before buying my flight to Vietnam? 

    Yes, since you do not need booking a flight for applying for the Vietnam visa on arrival.

  • 22. Is there any deadline for applying for my Visa before getting Vietnam? 

    No, there isn’t. You can apply for it up to 8 hours before boarding your flight to Vietnam. 

  • 23. What if I change my flight and I arrive at another airport in Vietnam? 

    You can enter with your visa on arrival in any of the three international airports: Tan Son Nhat (Ho Chi Minh City); Noi Bai (Hanoi) and Da Nang (Da Nang).

  • 24. Getting visa on arrival at the arrival airport in Vietnam 

    Many people think that they can get a visa directly at Vietnam airport without applying online. That is NOT true. You may end up with delaying/canceling your flights or waiting at the airport until the visa is approved or even if you get on board, you can be expelled. Thus, you need to apply for visa on arrival online in advance in order to get your visa at the arrival airport in Vietnam.

  • 25. Visa validity 

    Many people think that the visa validity will start from the date they enter Vietnam, not from the date they submitted, however, it is not true. The visa validity will commence from the date of entry printed in your visa approval letter, not from the date you enter the country. Thus, please make sure that you make a clear plan of when to enter before ordering a visa to Vietnam.

  • 26. Visa extensions 

    Many people think that it is easy to extend a visa once they are in Vietnam, however, in fact, it is not that easy. In addition, extending a visa may be a costly and time consuming process. So, if it is possible, just apply for a 3-month visa in advance instead of a 1-month visa to save money on visa extension.

Laos Visa
  • 1. Do I need a visa to go to Laos?

    Note that all visitors must hold a passport that is valid for at least six months from the time of entry into LaosVisas on arrival take just a few minutes to process, cost around $35, and are available to passengers flying into Luang Prabang Airport, Pakse Airport and Wattay Airport in Vientiane.

  • 2. How much is a Laos visa?

    Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Laos. Types and cost: A visa on arrival costs approximately US$35, depending on your nationality. If you obtain a visa in advance, it costs around US$50, but again this varies according to nationality.

  • 3. Can you get a visa on arrival in Laos?

    You can get a visa on arrival in Laos if you are traveling for tourism, have two passport-size photographs and pay 35 USD at the following ports of entry: Wattay Airport, Vientiane; Pakse, Savannakhet, and Luang Prabang Airports; Friendship Bridge, Vientiane and Savannakhet; Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge, Sayabouly. 

  • 4. How long can you stay on a visa in Laos?

    Laos issues one-month tourist visas on arrival. You can renew them twice (up to three months) at the immigration office if I got the correct information. After that, you have to exit the country and enter again to get a fresh visa on arrival, that will be valid for one month, renewable two times.

  • 5. Documentary requirements
    1. One application form filled out.
    2. Two recent photographs (Color Photo only)
    3. A passport must have at least six months remaining validity.
    4. If applying by mail, enclose prepaid envelope for return of passport.
  • 6. Visa Fees
    1. $ 10.00 for Lao Origin
    2. $ 50.00 for US citizens
    3. $ 57.00 for Canadian citizens
    4. The fees must be paid by money order or certified check.
  • 7. Validity of Visas.

    All types of visas are issued for one entry and must be used within two months of issue date.

  • 8. The Lenghth of Stay.

    30 days from the date of entry and can be extend by the Laos Immigration office.

     

    Unless you hold a passport from Japan or one of the ASEAN member states, you’ll need a visa to enter Laos. The good news is that you probably won’t need to arrange it in advance; thirty-day visas are now available on arrival at most international borders. Note that all visitors must hold a passport that is valid for at least six months from the time of entry into Laos.

Cambodia Visa
  • 1. Do you need a visa to travel to Cambodia?

    Visas are required for most nationalities. One-month tourist (T) and ordinary (E) visas are AVAILABLE ON ARRIVAL at the international airports in Siem Reap and Phnom Penh for $30 and $35. Visas are also available through Cambodian embassies abroad and at most international overland border crossings.

     

    For most visitors to the Kingdom, visa is obtainable upon arrival at both Phnom Penh and Siem Reap International Airports in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap. At land crossing from Thailand, visas are available at Poipet Banteay Meanchey and Cham Yeam (Koh Kong province). Visitors who enter from Vietnam through Bavet (VN: Moc Bai) or Ka-Om Samnor (VN: Chao Doc) will need to have already obtained their visas prior to their arrival through a Cambodian Embassy or Consulate overseas. Tourists also can obtain visa through the online E-Visa.

    Some nationalities are required to get visa in advance at Royal Embassy of Kingdom of Cambodia in their country: Afghanistan, Algeria, Arab Saudi, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Nigeria.

     

    A passport and visa are required. Tourists and business travelers may purchase a Cambodian visa valid for one month at the airports in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap and borders. Both require a passport valid for at least six (6) months from the expiry date, 01 recent passport-sized photo. A departure tax is charged on all domestic and international flights.

     

    Airport Tax (Passenger Service Charges):

    For International Travel 

     

    Foreigner:

    • Adult US$25
    • Under 12 years old US$13
    • Under 2 years old FREE


    Cambodian:

    • Adult US$18
    • Under 12 years old US$10 
    • Under 2 years old FREE


    e-Visa

     

    The Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs offers 'e-visa' - visas available online through the Ministry's website. Scan of passport and passport size photo required. Payment by credit card. US$37 for a 30 day visa (three month validity.) Like the tourist visa, e-visas can be renewed one time for 30 days. Processing time: 24-72 hour. The visa is issued by email and print from your computer. The Ministry recently announced that e-visa entry points include Siem Reap International Airport, Phnom Penh International Airport, the Bavet/Moc Bai border crossing, the Poipet/Aranyaprathet border crossing and the Koh Kong/Had Lek border crossing.

  •  2. Can I get my visa on arrival and what is the requirement?

    Yes, you may obtain your visa upon arrival at the two airports in Cambodia: Siem Reap and Phnom Penh and other border checkpoints.

    REQUIREMENTS

    • Application for a tourist visa requires:
    • A completed visa application form 
    • A Passport with at least 6 months validity
    • One recent photograph (2 inches x 2 inches)
    • Appropriate visa fee (US$35)

    Important: In order to be admitted into the country, tourists may need to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds for their stay and a return ticket.

    Requirements for obtaining an ordinary(Business) visa into Cambodia 

    • A completed visa application form
    • A Passport with at least 6months validity.
    • One recent photograph (2 inches x 2 inches.)
    • Appropriate visa fee (US$40)
    • Supporting documents